CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J88448

Ms. Annie Chik
Annie Chik (CHB)
147-39 175th Street, Rm. #217
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pants from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Chik:

In your letter dated September 10, 2003, on behalf of your client 2-Kemp Int’l, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample Style #9404, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100% cotton French terry knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature a wide ribe knit waistband with a drawstring, and overlock stitching finishing the leg openings.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 9404 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem.

Style 9404 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Pakistan is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division